Dataline Protocol

Whitepaper

A readable HTML edition of the protocol, product architecture, token design, technical chapters, traction snapshot, and roadmap. The original 30-page PDF remains available below.

01 / Problem and market

Agents need one reliable data plane, not a pile of adapters.

Market, on-chain, prediction-market, and news data arrive through incompatible APIs and schemas. Teams repeatedly rebuild routing, normalization, quality checks, and attribution. The protocol’s premise is that those capabilities should be shared infrastructure.

NeedCurrent gapProtocol response
Price and market dataMultiple APIs and inconsistent schemasOne normalized request and response model
Perpetuals and DeFiSiloed SDKs and venue-specific fieldsIntent-based routing across supported venues
Prediction marketsNo shared identity or aggregation layerCross-venue results with source-level freshness
QualityCustom ETL and hidden disagreementTraceable sources, coverage, and confidence metadata
02 / Protocol

From intent to evidence-backed output.

  1. Intent ParseResolve the market, time range, and caller constraints.
  2. RouteSelect the appropriate tools and eligible sources.
  3. NormalizeAlign identifiers, units, decimals, timestamps, and fields.
  4. AggregateCompare sources, filter anomalies, and retain provenance.
  5. OutputReturn API-, MCP-, or interface-ready data with quality metadata.
Confidence model

Confidence is a versioned score informed by agreement, freshness, coverage, and source reliability. It is not a fixed multiplication formula and does not guarantee correctness.

03 / Open data network

Supply, verification, and incentives form one quality loop.

Providers contribute data and stake against service quality; demand comes from agents and applications. Validation, reputation, optional zero-knowledge proofs, rewards, and slashing are intended to align availability and correctness over time.

04 / Token design

A one-billion-token allocation.

AllocationShareTokens
Community rewards33%330,000,000
Ecosystem and foundation30%300,000,000
Launchpad and liquidity13%130,000,000
Team12%120,000,000
Investors12%120,000,000
Total100%1,000,000,000

Whitepaper projection: 21.5% unlocked at token generation and 100% by month 48. These are project-design figures, not market or investment guidance.

05 / Product responsibilities

Four layers, with explicit operating boundaries.

Dataline Data

Responsibility
Shared, chain-agnostic data foundation that routes intent, normalizes multi-source results, and returns confidence metadata.
Use cases
Research, agents, bots, dashboards, read-only wallet queries, and unsigned transaction preparation.
Boundary
No custody, private-key handling, or transaction signing.

FlowAgent

Responsibility
Orchestration and control plane for planning, routing tools, evaluating confidence, and composing results.
Use cases
Multi-step DeFi workflows, trading agents, advanced research, and embedded product flows.
Boundary
No unbounded loops; risky, ambiguous, or low-confidence fields pause for clarification or approval.

GhostDriver

Responsibility
Browser-native execution layer for workflows without a reliable API, operating in the user’s real session.
Use cases
Airdrops, DeFi sites, wallet cleanup, and cross-platform browser workflows.
Boundary
Signatures, transfers, and irreversible actions remain under explicit user control.

ChatPilot

Responsibility
Conversational product surface for Ask, Swap, dashboards, and guided workflows.
Use cases
Market questions, portfolio views, deterministic task routing, and access through web or Telegram.
Boundary
Non-custodial; the user approves wallet signatures and irreversible operations.
06 / Technical design

Readable alternatives to the architecture diagrams.

Dataline Data

Request → intent router → source executors → normalization → aggregation and confidence → cache → REST / MCP output

Chain-agnostic identifiers and per-source metadata keep results traceable. Read-only queries and unsigned transaction construction preserve the non-custodial boundary.

FlowAgent

Intent → Router → Plan → Tool graph → Decision and confidence gate → Answer / UI

The graph makes intermediate decisions inspectable and pauses when inputs, confidence, or approval are insufficient.

GhostDriver

Task → page recognition → policy and sitemap → browser action plan → user approval gate → execution evidence

Execution happens in the user’s browser session; sensitive and irreversible actions remain user controlled.

ChatPilot

Conversation → deterministic route → Dataline Data / FlowAgent → grounded response or guided action

Memory and interface rendering improve continuity without moving wallet-signing authority away from the user.

MCP service families

FamilyPurposeSelection boundary
Market dataPrices, candles, derivatives, and fundingUse for quantitative market questions; retain venue and time context
DeFi protocol dataPools, liquidity, yields, and protocol stateUse for supported protocols; do not infer missing chain or token metadata
Information aggregationNews, prediction markets, and cross-source researchUse when synthesis and provenance matter; surface disagreement
Transaction executionPrepare supported transaction workflowsReturn unsigned or approval-gated actions; never claim custody
GhostDriverBrowser workflows without a reliable APIUse only inside the user-controlled session and approval policy

Performance and data targets

AreaWhitepaper targetInterpretation
LatencyMedian <87 ms; P95 <150 ms; P99 <300 msMilliseconds measured at the service boundary
Capacity10,000 sustained / 50,000 peak requests per secondEngineering target, not a per-customer guarantee
FreshnessPrice <5 s; liquidity <15 sSeconds from source observation; historical results may be precomputed
Reliability99.95% uptime; <0.1% error rateConfirm the production measurement window
Accuracy>99.5% when validatedOnly where a validation benchmark and source coverage exist
07 / Traction snapshot

Figures reported in the whitepaper.

19.4Mon-chain transactions powered
96.4%agent task success
300K+community
22+data sources
~87 msmedian query

This is a whitepaper snapshot, not live telemetry. Source dashboards, metric definitions, and measurement windows should be reviewed during diligence.

08 / Roadmap

Foundation → launch → expansion → scale → future.

  1. Foundation / LiveCore protocol and product foundations
  2. Launch / NowPublic integrations and distribution
  3. Expansion / Near-termBroader data, tools, and partner coverage
  4. Scale / UpcomingCapacity, reliability, and network growth
  5. Future / AheadOpen-network and ecosystem development
09 / Original artifact

Original 30-page PDF

The embedded file is preserved for pagination and visual diagrams. Core text, tables, and technical chapters above remain readable without the PDF plugin.

This browser cannot display the embedded PDF.

Open the whitepaper